Happyagility | Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us

This policy was last updated on September 1, 2021

1. General

This Privacy Policy describes how HAPPYAGILITY. (the “Company”, “we”, or “us”) collects uses, stores, shares and protects your personal information in connection with your use of both the platform accessible through the www.happyagility.com or www.landing.happyagility.com domain name (the “Site”) and the services we may offer through the Site from time to time, consisting in forms and other services (indistinctly referred to as the “Services”). In addition, this Privacy Policy also describes how we process information about other people that are directly or indirectly providing us services, or from people that, despite not using the Services, have contacted us or that we need to contact because of a conflict or issue with the Services or our Company.

If you are using our Services and you are interested in learning how are we processing any personal data that we collect on your behalf, please check our Data Processing Agreement in the following link.

If you are a respondent (i.e. someone that has answered a form, quiz, or questionnaire created on our platform), please note that we are not the entity responsible for the processing of data, but mere provider rendering services to the person or company that sent you the form to fill out. We suggest you carefully read the terms and conditions and privacy policy of the company or person that sent you the happyagility form, as those are the ones governing the processing of your personal data. If you have any doubts, please contact that person or company. Also, depending on how the person or company that sent you a form configures that form, your data may be shared or made public. To find out more, please contact the entity or person sending you the happyagility form.

2. Customers: how are we processing your data?

As mentioned above, if you use our Services or Site because you have created an account with us, this Privacy Policy sets forth how we are processing your personal data. You are not required to provide any personal information when using the Site unless you choose to access features that require such information (as, by way of example, subscribing to any newsletter). The use of the Services, however, requires that you sign up and create an account on the Site as described in more detail in the Service Terms and Conditions.

The personal information you provide us when using the Site and/or the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy, and you will be prompted to read and accept it. In addition, if you are a California resident, please click here and refer to the ‘CCPA Notice’ section for additional California-specific privacy disclosures that address the collection, use, disclosure, and other processing of personal information that supplement this Privacy Policy and may fall outside its scope.

Who processes personal information? (who is the ‘Data controller’)

Personal information is processed by us, an entity incorporated in accordance with the laws of India with the following contact details:

HAPPY AGILITY (UK) LTD,

13 FINEFILED WALK, SLOUGH, BERKSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM, SL12QR

Company[India Business Address - For all communications] (referred to as either "the Company", "We", "Us" or "Our" in this Disclaimer) refers to HAPPY AGILITY (UK) LTD, 25/13/382 , NGO's Colony B V Nagar, Nellore- 4, India.


What are we processing your data for and why are we processing it? (‘Purposes of data processing’, ‘legal basis of the data processing’, and ‘storage periods’)

We will process your data when we have to perform a contract, and we will be processing your data as long as the contractual relationship with you is in force and during the five years following the end of said relationship. This results in us having to process your data for purposes of providing you with both the Services, as well as to perform our obligations under the Services Terms and Conditions.

Subject to obtaining your consent, and as long as you do not withdraw any such consent, we may also process your data for the following purposes:

a) To send you electronic commercial communications (if you subscribe to a newsletter) or to answer the requests you may address us when contacting us;

b) To process information obtained through cookies, as described in more detail in the Cookie Policy, and subject to the terms set forth therein;

c) If you opt to sign in by means of a third party social media platform, we may obtain ID confirmation and other information from that third party, as mentioned in each case;

d) For profiling purposes based on your behavior and how you browse the Site and use the Services, which pages you have visited and to build audiences. Please note that we may profile users by means of cookies. In those cases, your acceptance of the installation and use of cookies results in data processing for profiling purposes, as described in this paragraph.

e) We may enrich the data we have about you by obtaining information from a select third party for data enrichment purposes, provided that you have given us prior permission. Enriching data allows us to analyze a deeper subset of data from which we may present personalized content.

Finally, we may also process your data to protect our legitimate interests, as long as said data is strictly necessary to fulfill the goals set forth below, namely:

a) To review, monitor, investigate, and analyze how to improve the Services and/or the Site, as well as to keep our Services and the Site secure and operational and prevent abusive activity (e.g. fraud, spam, phishing activities, etc.). This may include sending you forms to assess any problems in the service or know how to improve your user experience. The interests at stake are ensuring a correct and safe environment for both other users and us, taking those interests prevalence over your legitimate interests (we need to create and maintain an environment that is in accordance with the law, the legitimate interests of other parties, what other users may expect from our end, and to protect other users’ security when accessing the Site and using the Services);

b) Besides any commercial electronic and non-electronic commercial communication sent when we have obtained your consent as mentioned above, we may also send you that kind of communication when you are our client. In this last case, we will only send you information belonging to us concerning services and/or products identical or similar to the ones you have contracted with us. In these cases, we have a legitimate interest in processing your contact information to keep you informed about any of our products and services, prevailing this interest over your right to personal data given the non-sensitive nature of the data in question and the fact that the contractual relationship built with our clients results in those clients expecting these kinds of communications;

c) For purposes of maintaining records related to our daily operations, to any corporate reorganizations, financial management and reporting, and, in general, for operating our business. In these cases, we have a legitimate interest in processing your information to satisfy the legal requirements and the interest in performing our business and the obligations we have vis-à-vis you as agreed with you, prevailing this interest over your right to personal data given the non-sensitive nature of the data in question and the fact that the contractual relationship built with our clients results in those clients expecting to keep the relationship with them; and

d) Upon dissociating the data we have so as to be impossible to be associated with you or any other person, to perform statistical and other analysis on information we collect (technical and metadata) to analyze and measure user behavior and trends, to understand how people use our services, in order to improve and optimize our performance of such services, and to publish any findings.

To which extent do we require to have access to your personal data?

We need to process your personal data to perform the legal and contractual obligations mentioned above. Otherwise, we are not able to provide you with the Services and/or access to the Site. On the other hand, for data processing that depends on your consent or on our legitimate interests, data processing is not legally required.

Which companies will have access to your personal information?

We share your information with our service providers who help us to provide the Services to you, in which case those third parties are required to comply with our internal standards, policies, and technical and organizational measures that ensure that your data is protected and kept confidential at all times, and only in accordance with and to the extent authorized by this Privacy Policy.

When you authorize us to do so, we may also share your data with other companies so that they can process the data for other purposes, as explained more in detail when we request your prior consent. In addition, if you provide consent for the installation of cookies, your data may be processed by third companies for the purposes and in the territories mentioned in the Cookie Policy.

We may also share your information with competent courts and authorities when we are legally required to do so (for instance, to allow such bodies to investigate, prevent, or take action against illegal activities), or we have to take action to protect our rights or any third party rights.

Finally, please note that you may opt for creating a form in which the results are displayed not in an aggregated manner but by providing the particular answers provided by respondents. In those cases, if you opt to create a form having this functionality, the results will be shared with those third parties you opt to share them with. Please bear in mind that, depending on what you intend to do with your data, you may be required to inform or comply with further legal requirements vis-à-vis respondents.

In which territories may your personal information be processed?

Your data may be transferred, processed, and stored in countries that do not have data protection laws as protective as those in your jurisdiction. Your agreement to the terms of this Privacy Policy, followed by your submission of information in connection with the Service, represents your agreement to this international transfer of personal data.

Updating your information. Emails and commercial communications.

You can update any information we may have from you by means of the account settings area or by sending us a written communication as described in section 5 below. Please remember that it is your duty to keep the information updated so we can correctly provide you with the Services, and you undertake to verify the information you have handed us from time to time to make sure that it is accurate.

As explained in this policy, you are entitled to ask us, now or at any moment, not to send you any kind of emails or commercial communications. To that extent, you can either change the communication preferences on your account settings page or contact us as described in section 5 below. Note that this will not prevent the sending of emails or other communications related to the Services, as those communications are necessary to perform the contractual relationship we have with you.

3. Professionals and people contacting us / being contacted

If you are a professional working for us, or you have contacted us or we need to contact you because of a conflict, please be informed that this Privacy Policy sets forth how we are processing your personal data.

Who processes personal information? (who is the ‘Data controller’)

Personal information is processed by us, an entity incorporated in accordance with the laws of India with the following contact details:

HAPPY AGILITY (UK) LTD,

13 FINEFILED WALK, SLOUGH, BERKSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM, SL12QR

 

Company[India Business Address - For all communications] (referred to as either "the Company", "We", "Us" or "Our" in this Disclaimer) refers to HAPPY AGILITY (UK) LTD, 25/13/382 , NGO's Colony B V Nagar, Nellore- 4, India.


Contact email: support@happyagility.com

What are we processing your data for and why are we processing it? (‘Purposes of data processing’, ‘legal basis of the data processing’, and ‘storage periods’)

For professionals working with us, we will process your data to perform a contract, and we will be processing your data as long as the contractual relationship with you or the entity for which you are working is in force and during the five years following the end of said relationship.

For other people contacting us, we will be processing data based on your consent and your request to contact you back and answer a petition initially addressed to us.

Finally, we may also process data from people we need to contact because of a conflict or a breach of our rights, or other situations. This processing will take place on the basis of our legitimate interests, as long as said data is strictly necessary to review, monitor, investigate, and analyze a conflict and how to protect our assets, rights, and users. The interests at stake are ensuring the protection of both our users and us, taking those interests prevalence over your legitimate interests (we need to abide by the law, the legitimate interests of other parties, and what other users may expect from our end).

To which extent do we require to have access to your personal data?

We need to process your personal data to perform the legal and contractual obligations mentioned above. On the other hand, for data processing that depends on your consent or on our legitimate interests, data processing is not legally required.

Which companies will have access to your personal information?

We share your information with our service providers who help us operate our business, in which case those third parties are required to comply with our internal standards, policies, and technical and organizational measures that ensure that your data is protected and kept confidential at all times, and only in accordance with and to the extent authorized by this Privacy Policy.

In addition, if you browse our Site and you provide consent for the installation of cookies, your data may be processed by third companies for the purposes and in the territories mentioned in the Cookie Policy.

We may also share your information with competent courts and authorities when we are legally required to do so (for instance, to allow such bodies to investigate, prevent, or take action against illegal activities), or we have to take action to protect our rights or any third party rights.

In which territories may your personal information be processed?

We will process information from the European Economic Area. In some cases, data may also be processed from other countries, including the UK, in which case we will implement the security measures required by law. In particular, we will be signing Standard Contractual Clauses to ensure that the information is protected at all times.

4. Your rights

Either if you are a customer, a professional, or a third party, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You also have the right to request access to, and rectification of, or erasure of your personal data, or restriction of processing, or to object to processing, as well as the right to data portability. Please note that if you choose to cancel your data and you are a customer, your account will be deleted and all data in your account will be permanently deleted from our systems.

5. How to contact us

5.1. Contact us at support@happyagility.com.

6. Changes to the privacy policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. We may also notify you of material changes to this Privacy Policy, before the effective date of the changes, by sending an email or otherwise. If you do not agree to any substantial change to this Privacy Policy, you may terminate the Service Terms and Conditions.

7. Prevalence

This policy is drafted both in plain and legal versions. In case of any discrepancies, the legal version included herein shall prevail and take precedence with respect to the plain version.